What data we collect

GRAM Hotels will be what is known as the “Personal Data Controller” for any personal data that you provide to us. We only collect personal information about you that is not of a sensitive nature. This information we do collect includes data such as your name, address, email address, etc.

Why we require this data

We need to know your basic personal information in order to provide you with correct and adequate information in connection with a booking of any of our services (conference, accommodations, packages, spa use, or restaurant bookings). We do not collect personal information from you that is not required to provide the services to you.

What we do with this data

All personal data is processed by our staff in Sweden; however, all data regarding information hosting and maintenance is located on servers within the European Union. In cases where third parties have access to your personal data, we will have established a personal data support agreement with that party.

We always look to protect your personal data in accordance with the latest data protection standards. Whenever personal data is transferred, all transfers are accomplished via secure data communication.

How long we personal data

According to the Swedish Book-keeping Act (Bokföringslag), we are required to retain basic personal information that we make in connection with bookings (name, address, contact details, etc.) for at least 7 years. Thereafter, the data will be deleted or anonymized unless another agreement has been made. The personal data we use for marketing materials (granted to use by your consent) will be saved until you give notice that you no longer wish to receive this type of correspondence.

Other activities we would like to use your data for

We would like to save your name and your email address in order to inform you about our future offers and similar details. This information will never be resold or shared with third parties who are not one of our partners where your data will be adequately protected. You can unsubscribe from our marketing or email lists at any time by sending an email to hello@hotelskansen.se or via the deregistration link found in all of the email messages of this type.

What are your rights?

If at any time you believe that the data we process about you is incorrect, you have the right to contact us to get your information corrected or deleted. If you wish to invoke this right, or to submit a complaint about how we have handled or processed your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@gramhotels.se (please enter “Personal Data” as the subject line) and we will investigate the issue and take any necessary corrective action.

You can find our full terms and conditions here.

Here you can book your stay. Please contact us by e-mail or phone if someone in your party has special dietary or disability needs, so we can make necessary arrangements prior to your arrival.

We always recommend booking reservations in advance, to ensure your visit will be as good as possible. Please tell us if someone in your group has a special diet or allergies so we can ensure that we will make something they can enjoy.

Here you can book your stay. Please contact us by email or phone if someone in your party has special dietary restrictions so that your meals can be a nice experience.

No two meetings are created equal. Contact us and we will make sure that you get everything exactly the way you want.